Scholarship Winners

The AMHL scholarship program, strongly supported by the Alberta Dodge Dealers and the Source for Sports Dealers of Alberta, has awarded $2500 post-secondary education scholarships to the following players:

2020

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Carson Lopatka
  • South Side Athletic Club – Ryan Hiscock
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Elijah Matthew
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Logan Cyca
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Chase Visser
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Lucas Eagle
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Peyton Trzaska
  • Grande Peace Athletic Club – Cameron Wiebe
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Vaughn Holbeche
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Colby Bechthold
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Rhys Bentham
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Justin Barker
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – David Guerrero
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Owen Dean
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Ben Christian
  • Lethbridge Minor Hockey Association – Ian Maier
  • Airdrie Minor Hockey Association – Parker Jorginson
  • Okotoks Oilers Athletic Association – Ethan McKibbin

2019

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Noah Braz
  • South Side Athletic Club – Ross Encarnacao
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Logan Acheson
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Brayden Blink
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Carson Henry
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Dominik Cesarz
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Eric Losing
  • Grande Peace Athletic Club – Kail Magnusson
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Noah Cook
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Daniel Keys
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Matthew Brunton
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Jonah Chambers
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Lynden Grandberg
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Alex Davies
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Josh Zinger
  • Lethbridge Minor Hockey Association – Matthew Vogelaar
  • Airdrie Minor Hockey Association – Ben Nemish
  • Okotoks Oilers Athletic Association – Kyle Bray

2018

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Ethan Edstrom
  • South Side Athletic Club – Kyle Lamont
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Massimo Neri
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Achille Casali
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Mason Rezewski
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Xavier Halterman
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Jaden York
  • Grande Peace Athletic Club – Ronan Rheaume
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Ryan Leyen
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Jacob Bennett
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Kalem Hanlon
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Samuel Anderson
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Blake Pilon
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Devon Stuart
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Josh McNeil
  • Lethbridge Minor Hockey Association – Carson Dyck
  • Airdrie Minor Hockey Association – Kory Zinck
  • Okotoks Oilers Athletic Association – Joel Krahenbil

2017

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Ethan Eang
  • South Side Athletic Club – Nishaylan Pillay
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Brien Murphy
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Braeden Stephen
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Holden Parsons
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Logan Hunter
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Keith McMullen
  • Grande Prairie Minor Hockey – Logan Moon
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Matthew Wilkinson
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Callum Humble
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Dylan Anhorn
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Eric Lemire
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Noah Walters
  • Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Minor Hockey – Nathan Dyck
  • Southeast Athletic Club (Medicine Hat) – Joshua Schafer
  • CFR Chemical Bisons Hockey Club – Tarun Fizer

2016

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Max Smith
  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Michael Di Lullo
  • South Side Athletic Club – Cole Robertson
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Christian Chorney
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Sam Savard
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Riley Perka
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Thomas Davis
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Jason Jukubowski
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Ethan Sakowich
  • Grande Prairie Minor Hockey – Walker Cote
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Ryne Atkinson
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Nic Herringer
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Alex Loewen
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Connor Blake
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Brendan Hoblak
  • Red Deer Optimist Chiefs Minor Hockey – Matthew Froehlick
  • Lethbridge Minor Hockey Association – Grayson Constable
  • Southeast Athletic Club (Medicine Hat) – Josef Holubowich
  • CFR Chemical Bisons Hockey Club – Cameron Shorrock

2015

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Max Smith
  • South Side Athletic Club – Devon Brooks
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Curtis Peck
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Pietro Marrocco
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Tyler Brown
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Cameron Mazur
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Brandon Kegler
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Matthew Gervais
  • Grande Prairie Minor Hockey – Trey Doell
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Jerad Coghill
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Josh Giacomin
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Nathan Walker
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Ethan Schultz
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Caleb Laser
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Chase Olsen
  • Lethbridge Athletic Association – Michael Grant
  • Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association – Houston Roszell
  • UFA Bisons Hockey Club – Sebastian Kilcommons

2014

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Mathieu Coones
  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Fabio De Nardis
  • South Side Athletic Club – Erik Donald
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Dexter McLeod
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Ryan Piche
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Joseph Tambasco
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Matt McNeil
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Josh Zablocki
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Mathew Herrick
  • Grande Prairie Minor Hockey – Kelsey Bauman
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Zachery Ference
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Josh McCulloch
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Zach Befus
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Dustin Deugau
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Curtis Ceccanese
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Allan Pruss
  • Lethbridge Athletic Association – Ralph Thrall
  • Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association – Dan Maier
  • UFA Bisons Hockey Club – Connor Boyd

2013

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Mathieu Coones
  • South Side Athletic Club – Matthew Cooper
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Nick Sroka
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Thomas Rotundo
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Steven Wright
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Sebastien Auray
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Ben Fonteyne
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Anthony Hamill
  • Grande Prairie Minor Hockey – Connor Goudreau
  • Lloydminster Minor Hockey – Ryley McNeil
  • Calgary Royals Athletic Association – Ali Gotmy
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Alex Mowbray
  • Calgary Northstars Hockey Association – Sean Fredrick
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Nigel Swab
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Garrett Engert
  • Lethbridge Athletic Association – Tyson Brouwer
  • Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association – Austin Galipeau
  • UFA Bisons Hockey Club – Austin Masse

2012

 

Maple Leaf Athletic Club Jordan Denesiuk
South Side Athletic Club Shelby Kostyshen
Canadian Athletic Club Brendan Rooney
Knights of Columbus Hockey Dalen Mimeault
Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club Brett Rossi
St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club Liam McNamara
Leduc Junior Athletic Club Preston Eshenko
Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey Tommy Hrazdira
Grande Prairie Minor Hockey Riley Boomgaarden
Lloydminster Minor Hockey Jetlan Houcher
Calgary Royals Athletic Association Stephen Doane
Calgary Northstars Hockey Association Ryan Heddinger
Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission Brendan Dennis
Lethbridge Athletic Association Dirk Dewaal
Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association Cole Schafer
UFA Bisons Hockey Club Dale Nerland

2011

Maple Leaf Athletic Club

 Taylor Bilyk

South Side Athletic Club

 Marc McCoy

Canadian Athletic Club

 Jackson Dudley

Knights of Columbus Hockey

 Peter Daoust

Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club

 Riley Kieser

St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club

 Matthew Waseylenko

Leduc Junior Athletic Club

 Devin Buffalo

Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey

 Nick Lamoureux

Grande Prairie Minor Hockey

 Zack Mungall

Lloydminster Minor Hockey

 Scott McCluskey

Calgary Royals Athletic Association

 Reid Simmonds

Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association

 Nolan Single

Calgary Northstars Hockey Association

 Lucas Eshleman

North West Calgary Athletic Association

 Connor Mailey

Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission

 Dallen Hall

Lethbridge Athletic Association

 Mitch Owsley

UFA Bisons Hockey Club

 George Merik

2010

Maple Leaf Athletic Club

 Matthew Bara

South Side Athletic Club

 Derek Johnston

Canadian Athletic Club

 Danny Smith

Knights of Columbus Hockey

 Kyle Scaber

Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club

 Brayden Stauch

St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club

 Brendan McCalpin

Leduc Junior Athletic Club

 Dylan Hubbs

Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey

 Braden Gates

Grande Prairie Minor Hockey

 Adam Boytinck

Lloydminster Minor Hockey

 Blake Brodbin

Calgary Royals Athletic Association

 James D’Andrea

Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association

 Austin Frank

Calgary Northstars Hockey Association

 Andrew Avery

North West Calgary Athletic Association

 Kieran O’Neil

Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission

 Travis Weber

Lethbridge Athletic Association

 Keyler Bruce

Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association

 Houston Hazelaar

UFA Bisons Hockey Club

 Steve Soto

2009

Maple Leaf Athletic Club Cole Hoeber
South Side Athletic Club Shane Labelle
Canadian Athletic Club Andrew Rudzitis
Knights of Columbus Hockey Kyle Harris
Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club Kieran Purich
St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club Cory Brown
Leduc Junior Athletic Club Jason Pohl
Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey Martin Turgeon
Grande Prairie Minor Hockey Tyson Beaupre
Lloydminster Minor Hockey Wyatt Watson
Calgary Royals Athletic Association Brendan Eshleman
Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association Matt Weisensel
Calgary Northstars Hockey Association Austin Sevelrud
North West Calgary Athletic Association Matt Brown
Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission Cory Kloss
Lethbridge Athletic Association Darren Andre
Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association Carson Cooper
UFA Bisons Hockey Club Steven Eidsness

2008

 

Maple Leaf Athletic Club Peter Sombyk
South Side Athletic Club Thomas Zhou
Canadian Athletic Club Cole Gibson
Knights of Columbus Hockey Blaine Bokenfohr
Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club Jason Tansley
St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club Tyler Bunz
Leduc Junior Athletic Club Kenny Bradley
Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey Ryan Vermillion
Grande Prairie Minor Hockey Rob Wyness
Lloydminster Minor Hockey Landon Noyes
South West Athletic Association  Branden Gracel
Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association Adam Thompson
North East Athletic Club  Chris Korpach
North West Calgary Athletic Association Breyden Decock
Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission Jeff Holloway
Lethbridge Athletic Association  Kevin Deagle
Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association Zach Hay
Strathmore Bisons Hockey Club Dustin Taylor

2007

Maple Leaf Athletic Club  David Griffin
South Side Athletic Club Jesse Little
Canadian Athletic Club  Sam Rakowski
Knights of Columbus Hockey  Pat Stewart
Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club  Ryan Edens
St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club  Nate Fleming
Leduc Junior Athletic Club  Cory Jones
Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey  Brad Stebner
South West Athletic Association  Dylan Trumble
Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association  Jeff Wright
North East Athletic Club  Steven Murray
North West Calgary Athletic Association  Adam Grier
Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission  John Digness
Lethbridge Athletic Association  Marc Zanoni
Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association  Brett Bartman
Strathmore Bisons Hockey Club  Garrett Sheehan

2006

  • Maple Leaf Athletic Club – Renn Spence
  • South Side Athletic Club – Garrett Meger
  • Canadian Athletic Club – Ben Lindemulder
  • Knights of Columbus Hockey – Scott Enders
  • Sherwood Park Kings Athletic Club – Chase Holland
  • St. Albert Raiders Athletic Club – Scott Hudson
  • Leduc Junior Athletic Club – Parker Thomas
  • Fort Saskatchewan Minor Hockey – Travis Wowdzia
  • South West Athletic Association – Justin Barnhart
  • Calgary Buffaloes Hockey Association – Nick Mohn
  • North East Athletic Club – Kyle Fehr
  • North West Calgary Athletic Association – Tim Vincent
  • Red Deer Minor Hockey Commission – Brady Hogg
  • Lethbridge Athletic Association – Kellan Turner
  • Medicine Hat Minor Hockey Association – Marc Hirsch
  • Strathmore Bisons Hockey Club – Josh Robertson